Tag: Oreos

  • Are Oreos Vegan? The History of This Iconic Cookie

    Milk’s favorite cookie is accidentally vegan. Well, at least some are. The classic Oreo and many of its flavor iterations are completely devoid of animal ingredients, which leads to a natural follow-up question: what is the cream filling made out of? Well, it’s made of quite a few ingredients, but none of them are dairy-based…