Tag: Alternatives

  • Is Gelatin Vegan? Plus, 5 Plant-Based Alternatives

    Why are Starbursts, marshmallows, and Jell-O not vegan? These seemingly innocent products contain gelatin. The use of this ingredient means these foods and others are not only unsuitable for vegans, but prohibited for vegetarians as well. No, there‚Äôs no meat hiding in marshmallows, but there are less appetizing animal parts lurking in gelatin, a typical…